Bees of Canada Logo

Helianthus petiolaris

Scientific Name: Helianthus petiolaris

Common name: prairie sunflower

Plant type: Plant

More information: http://data.canadensys.net/vascan/name/Helianthus%20petiolaris

Associated Species

Andrena (Callandrena) accepta Viereck, 1916, Andrena haynesi Viereck and Cockerell ,1914, Andrena helianthi Robertson, 1891, Perdita pretiosa Timberlake, 1980, Triepeolus dacotensis (Stevens, 1919), Triepeolus subalpinus Cockerell, 1910, Colletes rufocinctus Cockerell, 1929, Dianthidium curvatum sayi Cockerell, 1907, Pseudopanurgus aethiops (Cresson, 1872), Perdita tridentata Stevens, 1919, Perdita laticincta Swenk and Cockerell, 1907