Bees of Canada Logo

Grindelia squarrosa

Scientific Name: Grindelia squarrosa

Common name: curly-cup gumweed

Plant type: Plant

More information: http://data.canadensys.net/vascan/name/Grindelia%20squarrosa

Associated Species

Andrena (Callandrena) accepta Viereck, 1916, Andrena pallidifovea, Triepeolus balteatus Cockerell, 1921, Triepeolus subalpinus Cockerell, 1910, Zacosmia maculata (Cresson, 1879), Colletes rufocinctus Cockerell, 1929, Lasioglossum packeri Gibbs, 2010, Dianthidium curvatum sayi Cockerell, 1907, Perdita tridentata Stevens, 1919, Triepeolus timberlakei Cockerell, 1929